A tentative schedule; current as of June 20th:

 The Chautauqua Institution; credit: Chautauqua Institution

The Chautauqua Institution; credit: Chautauqua Institution

Pre-convention (optional)

(Sunday, June 30th)

Day @ The Chautauqua Institution

  • Evensong with the Chancel Choir of Westminster Presbyterian Church, Buffalo, Garrett F. Martin, director
  • Joshua Stafford organ recital @ the Amphitheater

 Martin House; credit: Travel + Leisure

Martin House; credit: Travel + Leisure

Day 1 

(Monday, July 1)

Opening Service at St Louis Church with Jiaqi Shao & Vocalis

Good Shepherd Speaker: James Bailey

Touring Frank Lloyd Wright's "Opus": The Darwin D. Martin house 

Nathan Laube @ St. Joseph Cathedral 

Canada Day Opening Reception in Exhibit Area


 Westminster Presbyterian; credit: Westminster Buffalo

Westminster Presbyterian; credit: Westminster Buffalo

Day 2

(Tuesday, July 2)

Workshops (tentative):

  • Judy Congdon: "Accessible Organ Literature"
  • Sr. Judith Kubicki: "Theology of Hymnody"
  • Peter DuBois: "With Heart and Voice"
  • Cheryl Duerr & Leslie Smith: "Chapter Success Stories"
  • Choral Reading Session

Festival of Psalms @ Temple Beth Zion with Stephen Price

Michael Hey @ Westminster Presbyterian

"Sonic Architecture": a tour of Kleinhan's Music Hall 

Quimby Regional Winner @ First Presbyterian Church 

Harbor Boat Tour

Silent Movie, Richard Hills @ Shea's Performing Arts Center

AGOYO Reception 


 Burchfield Penney Gallery; credit:  Biff Henrich

Burchfield Penney Gallery; credit:  Biff Henrich

Day 3

(Wednesday, July 3)

Choral Service @ University Presbyterian

Katelyn Emerson @ Slee Hall, University at Buffalo

Harmonia Choral Ensemble @ Burchfield Penney Gallery

Art & History Museum Tours

Guided Tour of Forest Lawn Cemetery 

Chelsea Chen @ Holy Trinity Lutheran

Bisons Baseball game with Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus with fireworks!


 William-Butler House; credit: Buffalo as an Architectural Museum

William-Butler House; credit: Buffalo as an Architectural Museum

Day 4

(Thursday, July 4)

Workshops (tentative):

  • Eileen Guenther: "Organist-Clergy Relations"
  • St. James Press Choral Reading
  • Bruce Neswick: Improvisation @ St. Joseph Cathedral
  • Chelsea Chen: Transcriptions @ Holy Trinity Lutheran
  • Carson Cooman: New Compositions @ Trinity Episcopal

Judy Congdon: "Architecture of an Organist" @ Trinity Episcopal

Chiavetta's Barbecue lunch @ Cathedral Park

Käthe Kaufman & Abigail Rockwood Duo Concert @ St. Paul's Cathedral

Festival Hymn Sing with Bruce Neswick @ St. Joseph Cathedral

David Higgs @ Westminster Presbyterian

Gala Reception @ Butler Mansion (Celebrating the 100th anniversary of the Buffalo Chapter and Independence Day)


 Niagara Falls; credit: smallerearth.com

Niagara Falls; credit: smallerearth.com

Post-Convention (optional)

(Friday, July 5)

All-inclusive group tour:

  • Niagara Falls (American side)
  • Goat Island
  • Maid of the Mist

Opportunities for organ crawls

Bus tour to Rochester (sponsored by Rochester AGO Chapter)

Tall Ship Festival @ Buffalo Harbor