The Chautauqua Institution; credit: Chautauqua Institution

The Chautauqua Institution; credit: Chautauqua Institution

Pre-convention (optional)

(Sunday, June 30th)

Day @ The Chautauqua Institution

  • Evensong with the Chancel Choir of Westminster Presbyterian Church, Buffalo, Garrett F. Martin, director

  • Joshua Stafford organ recital @ the Amphitheater

    Joshua Stafford’s recital is co-sponsored by the Chautauqua Chapter of the AGO.


Martin House; credit: Travel + Leisure

Martin House; credit: Travel + Leisure

Day 1 

(Monday, July 1)

Opening Service at St Louis Church with Jiaqi Shao & Vocalis

Good Shepherd Speaker: James Bailey

Touring Frank Lloyd Wright's "Opus": The Darwin D. Martin house 

Nathan Laube @ St. Joseph Cathedral 

Canada Day Opening Reception in Exhibit Area


Westminster Presbyterian; credit: Westminster Buffalo

Westminster Presbyterian; credit: Westminster Buffalo

Day 2

(Tuesday, July 2)

Great Workshops in the morning

Festival of Psalms @ Temple Beth Zion with Stephen Price

Michael Hey @ Westminster Presbyterian

Michael Hey’s recital is presented in memory of Jonathan Biggers by his former students, colleagues, friends and the Binghamton Chapter of the AGO.

"Sonic Architecture": a tour of Kleinhan's Music Hall 

Quimby Regional Winner @ First Presbyterian Church 

Harbor Boat Tour

Silent Movie, Richard Hills @ Shea's Performing Arts Center

Theater Organ Concert co-sponsored by the American Theater Organ Society

AGOYO Reception 


Burchfield Penney Gallery; credit: Biff Henrich

Burchfield Penney Gallery; credit: Biff Henrich

Day 3

(Wednesday, July 3)

Choral Service @ University Presbyterian

Katelyn Emerson @ Slee Hall, University at Buffalo

Katelyn Emerson’s recital is co-sponsored by C.B. Fisk, Inc.

Harmonia Choral Ensemble @ Burchfield Penney Gallery

Art & History Museum Tours

Guided Tour of Forest Lawn Cemetery 

Chelsea Chen @ Holy Trinity Lutheran

Chelsea Chen’s recital is co-sponsored by Parsons Pipe Organ Builders.

Bisons Baseball game with Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus with fireworks!


William-Butler House; credit: Buffalo as an Architectural Museum

William-Butler House; credit: Buffalo as an Architectural Museum

Day 4

(Thursday, July 4)

Great workshops in the morning

Judy Congdon: "Architecture of an Organist" @ Trinity Episcopal

Chiavetta's Barbecue lunch @ Cathedral Park

Abigail Rockwood and guests @ St. Paul's Cathedral

Festival Hymn Sing with Bruce Neswick @ St. Joseph Cathedral

David Higgs @ Westminster Presbyterian

Gala Reception @ Butler Mansion (Celebrating the 100th anniversary of the Buffalo Chapter and Independence Day)


Niagara Falls; credit: smallerearth.com

Niagara Falls; credit: smallerearth.com

Post-Convention (optional)

(Friday, July 5)

All-inclusive group tour:

  • Niagara Falls (American side)

  • Goat Island

  • Maid of the Mist

Opportunities for organ crawls

Bus tour to Rochester (sponsored by Rochester AGO Chapter)

Tall Ship Festival @ Buffalo Harbor